Jump to content
Scheduled Maintenance Saturday, 13th, 2022 7-11AM MDT ×
Title of the document

Charcuterie Board


Recommended Posts

So after some research and math and all that fun stuff … finally getting started … 

 

C0ED2302-0737-4872-BF6F-3188060D66D6.thumb.jpeg.4b33b89e1dce63159f42b47fb20a48f9.jpeg

 

E7400AE4-8B83-4FEC-908C-A7BDE437C4ED.thumb.jpeg.b47c652659b1034eb8b8e2e93e12d16a.jpeg

got everything cut and glued up  man was that an entertaining glue up. Took awhile to get it all situated… 

6C6B9DFF-36E0-478B-9178-CB1243BF6E90.thumb.jpeg.82f6f1c4d5bac760a958869f67afefb3.jpeg
 

now my issue I am trying to figure out is how to sand the insides without losing the circle form. I was thinking rigid spindle sander?? But not sure how well that would do in keeping the form of the interior circle. There’s a good amount of glue I need to sand out … 

 

next up will be working on the base for this .. 

  • Like 3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, Bushwacked said:

So after some research and math and all that fun stuff … finally getting started … 

 

C0ED2302-0737-4872-BF6F-3188060D66D6.thumb.jpeg.4b33b89e1dce63159f42b47fb20a48f9.jpeg

 

E7400AE4-8B83-4FEC-908C-A7BDE437C4ED.thumb.jpeg.b47c652659b1034eb8b8e2e93e12d16a.jpeg

got everything cut and glued up  man was that an entertaining glue up. Took awhile to get it all situated… 

6C6B9DFF-36E0-478B-9178-CB1243BF6E90.thumb.jpeg.82f6f1c4d5bac760a958869f67afefb3.jpeg
 

now my issue I am trying to figure out is how to sand the insides without losing the circle form. I was thinking rigid spindle sander?? But not sure how well that would do in keeping the form of the interior circle. There’s a good amount of glue I need to sand out … 

 

next up will be working on the base for this .. 

Nice..

for the inside circle, you could make a circle jig and use a flush trim bit to clean it up..  This will also give you a perfect template for the bottom..  Just a thought.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Kev said:

Nice..

for the inside circle, you could make a circle jig and use a flush trim bit to clean it up..  This will also give you a perfect template for the bottom..  Just a thought.

So trying to think through this … basically a donut right? Then attach it and run the flush trim bit… correct? 
 

also .. forgot to add the smaller inside dimension was 3 1/8” … after all that math haha 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I wouldn’t worry to much about losing the shape.  I doubt people will even know it isn’t a perfect circle.  So I would first scrap the squeeze out.  If you have a soft pad on a ROS you should be able to follow the curvature.  It is gentle enough and keeping it moving should get the job done.  Kev’s Idea of making a circle jig is good and helps with the bottom.  

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 hours ago, Woodenskye (Bryan) said:

I wouldn’t worry to much about losing the shape.  I doubt people will even know it isn’t a perfect circle.  So I would first scrap the squeeze out.  If you have a soft pad on a ROS you should be able to follow the curvature.  It is gentle enough and keeping it moving should get the job done.  Kev’s Idea of making a circle jig is good and helps with the bottom.  

Valid points. I’ll take a stab at this first and see how it goes. I do have a soft pad on my orbital I’ll see how it goes. 
 

1FEC6ED7-1B3F-44E2-A49F-CB6A2B63F275.thumb.jpeg.471534846c80ad08a501217e83de2a14.jpeg

 

also picked up this guy to rabbet the bottom out for the base. Figure that would look better than just sticking it to the bottom. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

12 hours ago, Bushwacked said:

also .. forgot to add the smaller inside dimension was 3 1/8” … after all that math haha 

So how did you arrive at that dimension? My brother said it was 3.142”. I hate that he’s smarter than me! 😀

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

19 hours ago, Coop said:

So how did you arrive at that dimension? My brother said it was 3.142”. I hate that he’s smarter than me! 😀

20"D x 3.141 (pie) = 63.82" (circumference) 

Circumference / 3.13 (inside length) = 20.07  (= 20 pieces)

360 / 20 = 18* (overall cut angle)

18* / 2 = 9* (cut angle for each side)

Edited by Bushwacked
Link to comment
Share on other sites

48F4B541-E6FF-4449-A045-D7988F4EBC4A.thumb.jpeg.ecf260c77dfe769c746c9c155191fa2a.jpeg

 

ok got the rabbet cut in there … it’s 5/16” according to Freud labels haha. Took 3 passes to go 1/2” up and cut like butter. 
 

now after looking at this I am curious if I might need to change to 1 size deeper in? Mainly thinking this as the bottom is not a pure circle so there will be some gaps and wanted to make sure my circle base covers everything … 

 

what would y’all do? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

If you went 1 size deeper in, won’t you still have the same gap? Kinda like running a bowed board thru the planner, same bow out as in. Use something like a router circle cutting jig to make it completely round on the inside. And use the same jig to create the bottom.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

14 hours ago, Bushwacked said:

48F4B541-E6FF-4449-A045-D7988F4EBC4A.thumb.jpeg.ecf260c77dfe769c746c9c155191fa2a.jpeg

 

ok got the rabbet cut in there … it’s 5/16” according to Freud labels haha. Took 3 passes to go 1/2” up and cut like butter. 
 

now after looking at this I am curious if I might need to change to 1 size deeper in? Mainly thinking this as the bottom is not a pure circle so there will be some gaps and wanted to make sure my circle base covers everything … 

 

what would y’all do? 

I would have made it round first with the flush trim and a template.  Then I'd of used that template to create a bottom with no gaps - or minimal ones at best.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Kev said:

I would have made it round first with the flush trim and a template.  Then I'd of used that template to create a bottom with no gaps - or minimal ones at best.

So I was about to do that. Then realized with the template on there to get a clean circle on both inside and out so it was same thickness all around I needed thicker stock. Since this is not a perfect circle and is a little off it would have brought down the thickness to like 1/2” or less. 
 

36FC8D6C-E8F6-4081-A1C3-36C779C85996.thumb.jpeg.7eec28f017054bef64f1c69ebce06648.jpeg

139A0E8E-5D79-4D56-9511-C28624BEBE3D.thumb.jpeg.60c8a3da19c3388eaeb8381199ebb082.jpeg

so this is what the bottom looks like with the test piece in. 
 

next time I know I need to leave the stock as thick as possible so I can then cut the perfect circles and not have skinny looking sides. 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

16 hours ago, Kev said:

I suppose you could epoxy the bottom to fill those in?  It's the bottom so, you won't see it..

hmmm I will ponder that, but true it is the bottom... 

10 hours ago, Coop said:

I featured gaps on the inside/top as well. Looks damn good bud! I’m curious as to how you glued that up? 

I have not glued it yet. That was the test piece just to make sure my circle was the correct size. I should be able to cut out the real piece today. I glued up the panels yesterday.... unless you meant the outside?

Edited by Bushwacked
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...